Privacy Policy Statement

 

Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Dental Implant & Maxillofacial Centre is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices.

 

Collection of Personal Data

“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. We collect and use personal data that we believe is necessary to conduct our treatment with you. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to:

Personal Information such as your name, gender, DOB, HKID / passport number, occupation;

Contact Details such as your telephone & mobile number, email address, mailing address;

Emergency Contact such as contact name, relationship, phone number;

Medical history of yourself;

Supply of personal data to Dental Implant & Maxillofacial Centre is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in Dental Implant & Maxillofacial Centre being unable to serve and treat your dental needs and problems.

 

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:-

Allowing our dentists, specialists, nurses and staff to better understand your current health and oral condition;

For customer management purposes, such as sending appointment reminder emails or SMS, newsletter to encourage dental health and oral hygiene;

Notifying patients for regular check-up, scaling and polishing and other necessary treatments;

Facilitating communications between you and Dental Implant & Maxillofacial Centre.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data supplied to Dental Implant & Maxillofacial Centre will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, associated companies or branches who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Other disclosure of your personal data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.

 

Data Retention

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

Commitment to Data Security

Dental Implant & Maxillofacial Centre is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of technological and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

 

Agreement to Our Terms

By visiting our website, you agree that you have read this Privacy Policy Statement and accept our privacy policies as set out above.

Note:  This Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time. You should check for updates on this webpage. 

Email Us:

info@disc-hk.com

© 2014 by Dental Implant & Maxillofacial Centre